Social
sites

follow
us 

Only
remain

hugoo

Russian dominance on the second day of swimming finals



Seven finals were held at the Aqua Sport Centre on the second day of swimming competitions.

In the 400m freestyle, the French Hugo Sagnes won, who came before the the ussian Maksim Aleksandrov and the Swiss Antonio Djakovic. The Russian dominance started with the 100m backstroke, where Egor Dolomanov came first, followed by the Hungarian Gábor Zombori and the Czech Jan Cejka.
In the boys' 100m breaststroke the Russian Vladislav Gerasimenko won the gold medal, with the Dutch Caspar Corbean on the second and the Turkish Demirkanu Demir on the third place. The fourth final was the girls' 100m breaststroke on Tuesday. The Russian swimmer, Daria Vaskina came first before the Belarusian Anastastasiya Shkurdai and the Italian Constanza Cocconcelli.
The 100m butterfly also ended with Russian success, where Andrei Minakov came before the Swiss Noe Poni and the Italian Frederico Burdisso. The 800 freestyle final ended with the victory of the Slovenian Sara Racnik in front of two Hungarians, Réka Nagy and Fanni Fábián.
The 4x100 m medley mixed relay, where two girls and two boys are racing was won by the Russians, with the Israeli team on the second and Hungary on the third place.

Roland Nagy

Photo: Zoltán Mekli

SWIMMING PDF

Győr map

Győr map

Mayor's Welcome

Borkai Zsolt

Dear Sports Friends, 
Dear Visitor,

It is with great pleasure to welcome you on the official website of the European Youth Olympic Festival 2017 in Győr.

It has been a great honour for Hungary and the City of Győr to obtain the rights to host the 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival. 

read more

Organizer

City of Győr

Official partners

Magyarország KormányaMagyar Olimpiai BizottságMagyar Atlétikai SzövetségMagyar Judo Szövetség Magyar Kerékpár SzövetségMagyar Kézilabda SzövetségMagyar Kosárlabda SzövetségMagyar Röplabda SzövetségMagyar Tenisz SzövetségMagyar Torna SzövetségMagyar Úszó Szövetség Széchenyi István University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diamond sponsors

Audi Hungaria Delta csoport ScitecGyőr Projekt GyőrSzol 

Gold sponsors

AgroFeed Friesland Chango  QP Szentkirályi Kékkúti (Theodora) Vidanet

Silver sponsors

Ceres Coop Dr. Gogl Praktiker

Bronze sponsors

Csipet snack Édes NapokEudent FodorHatos és társa Dr. Orto MC Donalds Media Markt Palatia ewopharmaRoland Divatház Vill-Korr

Media Sponsors

M4 Nemzeti Sport Győr+ média Kisalföld Funzine

Organizers

Győr MOB

System information

This website is not optimized under 320px resolution.

Please check the site in a bigger resolutiuon device!